Home
P&O Cruises
 United Kingdom
green dot Entire Fleet

green dot Adonia
green dot Arcadia
green dot Aurora
green dot Azura
Britannia New
green dot
Oceana
green dot Oriana
green dot Ventura

Australia
green dot Entire Fleet
green dot Pacific Aria
green dot Pacific Dawn
green dot Pacific Eden
green dot Pacific Jewel
 AIDA
 Carnival
 Costa Cruises
 Crystal Cruises
 Cunard
 Greenpeace
 Hapag-Lloyd
 Norwegian
 Cruise Lines
 P & O Cruises
 Phoenix Reisen
 Princess
 Cruises and Tours
 Royal Caribbean
 Cruises
 TUI Cruises
 PortCAMS
 Resources

website statistics

 
 
 
 
P&O Adonia Bridge Cam

Peninsular & Oriental's (P&O)
ADONIA Live! WebCAM


History of the Ship

P & O Adonia was originally built by Renaissance Cruise Line in 2001 and known as R8.  In 2003 Renaissance Cruises filed for bankruptcy protection and the ship was laid up in Marseille, France.  Swan Hellenic purchased the ship in 2003 and operated her
as Minerva II. 

In April of 2007 the owners of the Cruise Line, Carnival PLC transferred the ship to another of it's holdings, Princess Cruises and she was renamed Royal Princess.  Being a smaller ship with a very intimate cruise experience she filled a niche with the cruise line. 

After a devasting fire broke out in the engine room outside of Port Said, Egypt she was laid up awaiting a full assessment of the damage.  In 2009 she was transferred to P & O Cruises fleet entering service there in 2011 as Adonia. She has sailed in the P & O fleet successfully ever since.
 
Royal Princess
 PO Logo
Adonia Quick Facts:
  Year built: 2001
Formerly:
Renaissance R8
(2001-2003)
P&O Minerva II
(2003-2007)
Royal Princess
(2007-2011)
Shipyard: 
Chantiers de l'Atlantique
Nazaire, France
Registry: British
GRT: 30,277  tons
Length: 593 feet
Beam: 83 feet
Public Decks: 9
Passengers: 710
Crew: 370
Space Ratio: 43