Home
Norwegian Cruise Lines
 green dot Entire Fleet
green dot Norwegian Breakaway
green dot Norwegian Dawn
green dot Norwegian Epic
green dot Norwegian Escape
green dot
Norwegian Gem

green dot Norwegian Getaway
green dot
Norwegian Jade

green dot Norwegian Jewel
green dot Norwegian Joy
green dot Norwegian Pearl
green dot Norwegian Sky
green dot Norwegian Spirit
green dot Norwegian Star
green dot Norwegian Sun
green dot Pride of America
 AIDA
 Carnival
 Costa Cruises
 Crystal Cruises
 Cunard
 Greenpeace
 Hapag-Lloyd
 Norwegian
 Cruise Lines
 P & O Cruises
 Phoenix Reisen
 Princess
 Cruises and Tours
 Royal Caribbean
 Cruises
 PortCAMS
 Resources

website statistics

 
 
 
 
NCL Jade Webcam

Norwegian Cruise Line's
Live! NORWEGIAN JADE
WebCAM / Camera

"Freestyle Cruising"

History of the Ship
Norwegian Cruises introduced the Norwegian Jade in 2008.  Originally she was built for the Hawaiian market as the Pride of Hawaii.  It was later decided to take her out of the Hawaiian market and rename her Norwegian Jade.  She is in the Jewel class of ships within the Norwegian fleet. Norwegian Jade is a sister ship to Norwegian Jewel, Norwegian Gem, and Norwegian Pearl.  Norwegian Jade sails the Mediterranean year round.

What's on Board
All of the ships in the Jewel Class have Nickelodean Programs for children.
There are numerous dining venues onboard so that this is truly "Freestyle Cruising".


NCL Jade
NCL logo
 
  NCL Jade
  Quick Facts:
  Year built: 2006
Formerly: NCL America's Pride of Hawaii
Shipyard:
Meyer Werft Shipyards
Registry: American
GRT: 93,000 tons
Length: 848 feet
Beam: 92 feet
Public Decks: 15
Passengers: 2,400
Crew: 1,100
Space Ratio: 39